Long v. Holland America Line Westours, Inc.
[…] . See Estes, T/A P.2d at 1318.

. The "three common judicial responses" to adhesion contracts are all inappropriate here, where there was (1) no ambiguity; (2) the one-year provision was not an unexpected term outside Long's reasonable expectations and was expressed in clear, plain, and conspicuous language; and (3) the one-year term is not unenforceable as against public policy. See Burgess, 614 P.2d at 1384.

. 514 P.2d 223, 224 (Alaska 1973).

. See Fireman's Fund, 514 P.2d at 227.

. Op. at 434.

. See, eg., Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 340 (West 2000) (one-year period in which to sue for "injury or death from wrongful act or neglect"); Ky.Rev. Stat.Ann. § 413.140 (Banks-Baldwin 2000) (one-year period in which to bring "[aln action for an . injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her *446husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant").

. See AS 09.10.080 (prohibiting action for escape unless brought within one year), AS 09.10.090 (prohibiting private party's action for penalty unless brought within one year).