[W]e specifically . . . repudiate the legal proposition stated in McMichael v. State that ev
[…] 94 Nev. 212, 577 P.2d 867 (1978), overruled by Braunstein, 118 Nev. 68, 40 P.3d 413.
Braunstein, 118 Nev. at 73-75, 40 P.3d at 417-18.
McMichael, 94 Nev. at 189, 577 P.2d at 401.
Findley, 94 Nev. at 215, 577 P.2d at 868; see also Braunstein, 118 Nev. at 75, 40 P.3d at 418.
114 Nev. 503, 528-29, 960 P.2d 784, 800-01 (1998).
Braunstein, 118 Nev. at 73, 40 P.3d at 417 (footnote omitted). The undersigned justice dissented to this change in doctrine. It is now, however, incumbent upon us to apply this new rule.
NRS 48.045(2) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
113 Nev. 1170, 946 P.2d 1061 (1997).
See Braunstein, 118 Nev. at 72-73, 40 P.3d at 416-17; Tinch, 113 Nev. at 1176, 946 P.2d at 1064-65.
I agree that the “other bad act” evidence at issue here was not relevant to show Richmond assaulted A.B. and A.R. as part of a common scheme or plan.