Former section 1152.5, subdivision (a)(4) provided for disclosure of a document upon the consent of all parties, and subdivision (a)(5) permitted a written settlement agreement to be admitted when relevant to show fraud, duress, or illegality. (Stats. 1996, ch. 174, § 1, p. 1366.) Thus, as noted by the Commission, a party resisting enforcement of an agreement that did not include a provision making it “admissible in evidence” could withhold consent to disclosure and thwart the agreement, unless the party seeking enforcement could show fraud, duress, or illegality.
Section 1119, subdivision (b) provides: “No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.”
The full text of section 1123 is as follows: