He suggested the case “should be resolved through the regular court process.”
On June 10, plaintiff’s attorney wrote to defendants’ counsel, demanding arbitration under paragraph 9 of the settlement memorandum. (See fn. 2, ante, pp. 192-193.) Defendants’ counsel rejected the demand, contending the parties had not entered an enforceable agreement. He claimed the settlement memorandum was inadmissible under section 1119, subdivision (b), which protects the confidentiality of writings “prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation.”
Plaintiff moved to compel arbitration, contending the parties had agreed to be bound when they signed the March 21 memorandum, and thus any disputes over the meaning or extent of their agreement were subject to *194arbitration.