“This will draw attention to the requirements and decrease the likelihood that disputants will inadvertently enter into an unenforceable agreement.” (Recommendation on Mediation Confidentiality, supra, 26 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep., at p. 422.) Accordingly, mediation confidentiality and the disclosure of settlement agreements are now treated in separate provisions. Section 1119 states the general rule that writings prepared for, in the course of, or pursuant to *196mediation are inadmissible, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter.”4 Section 1123 states the exceptions applicable to written settlement agreements, including the requirement at issue here: “The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect.” (§ 1123(b).)5 The Commission explained: “[t]he proposed section on settlements would explicitly make an executed written settlement agreement admissible if it provides that it is ‘enforceable’ or ‘binding’ or words to that effect.