I dissent for the reasons given below.
[…] Under that statute, when the county has approved a tentative vesting map both before a petition to incorporate a new city receives its first signature and before an incorporation election has been held, the newly incorporated city must approve a final conforming map. Section 66413.5 thus provides a so-called safe harbor for only those projects receiving county approval within a limited timeframe. Notably the Legislature did not expressly state what incorporation meant for projects falling outside the safe harbor of section 66413.5. (See § 66413 [on annexation to a city of area included in a tentative vesting map that has not yet received county’s final map approval, “all procedures and regulations . . . of the annexing city shall be deemed to commence as of the effective date of the annexation”].) Therefore, section 66413.5 is irrelevant here, as the developer has consistently maintained.