I dissent for the reasons given below.
[…] The majority reasons that because Sandpiper does not come within the safe harbor created by section 66413.5, Goleta, once its incorporation took effect, had absolute discretion to deny approval of Sandpiper’s final map even though the final map conformed to its county-approved tentative vesting map. The majority reaches that result by relying on the County’s subdivision ordinances as adopted by the City of Goleta. I read section 66474.1 to control the application of those ordinances.
In language that could not be any clearer, section 66474.1 states: “A legislative body shall not deny approval” of a final subdivision map “if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds” the final map “is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.” When all the conditions pertaining to the tentative map have been met, approval of the final map is a purely ministerial duty. (Youngblood v.