Quaid v. U.S. Healthcare, Inc.
[…] The person who qualified as a member under Aetna's plan the instant before his adoption disappeared with the entry of the adoption decree.

T30 To the extent that the conceptual formulation I have thus far presented does not provide a fully satisfying rationale for imposing on the Loren Cook Company the obligation to extend coverage to Skylar, those shortcomings are remedied by federal law. By its very title, section 1169(c)(1) contemplates the requirements of group health care plan coverage of dependent children in cases of adoption. It states:

Coverage effective upon placement for adoption. In any case in which a group health plan provides coverage for dependent children of participants or beneficiaries, such plan shall provide benefits to dependent children placed with participants or beneficiaries for adoption under the same terms and conditions as apply in *532the case of dependent children who are natural children of participants or benefi-claries under the plan, irrespective of whether the adoption has become final.

29 U.S.C. § 1169(c)(1).

31 My reading leaves me convinced this statutory provision is animated by an intention to provide persons contemplating adoption with the assurance that they could know the scope of available coverage in advance of an adoption.