ASAP Storage, Inc. v. City of Sparks
[…] The State of Nevada has qualifiedly waived its sovereign immunity and that of its political subdivisions, including the City, in NRS Chapter 41. NRS 414.110(1) re-creates governmental immunity in connection with acts of negligence in the performance of emergency management. But, as we have said in other contexts, re*658strictions on the waiver of sovereign immunity under NRS Chapter 41 must be narrowly construed.1

With regard to emergency planning and measures taken in the form of an emergency response, NRS 414.110(1) provides that:

All functions under this chapter and all other activities relating to emergency management are hereby declared to be governmental functions. Neither the State nor any political subdivision thereof nor other agencies of the State or political subdivision thereof, nor except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith, any worker complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with this chapter, or any order or regulation adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or pursuant to any ordinance relating to any necessary emergency procedures or other precautionary measures enacted by any political subdivision of the State, is liable for the death of or injury to persons, or for damage to property, as a result of any such activity.

The majority notes that NRS 414.110(1) may arguably create absolute immunity for the government itself, while retaining the exposure of government operatives/employees to liability in the undertaking of emergency management in the event of gross negligence, intentional misconduct, or bad faith.