Wylie v. Chesser
[…] T27 Accordingly, the Court of Civil Appeals' opinion is VACATED and the trial court judgment is AFFIRMED.

28 WINCHESTER, C.J., HARGRAVE, OPALA, TAYLOR, JJ., and LAVENDER, S.J., concur. 129 EDMONDSON, V.C.J., KAUGER, WATT and COLBERT, JJ., dissent.

. In cases of actual controversy Oklahoma law allows a declaratory judgment action to be brought in district court for a determination of the construction or validity of a municipal ordinance. 12 O.S.2001, § 1651 et seq., as amended. Title 12 O.S.Supp.2004, § 1651 provides:

District courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine rights, status, or other legal relations, including but not limited to a determination of the construction or validity of any foreign judgment or decree, deed, contract, trust, or other instrument or agreement or of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation, whether or not other relief is or could be claimed, except that no declaration shall be made concerning liability or nonliability for damages on account of alleged tortious injuries to persons or to property either before or after judgment or for compensation alleged to be due under workers' compensation laws for injuries to persons. The determination may be made either before or after there has been a breach of any legal duty or obligation, and it may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; provided however, that a court may refuse to make a determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.

Section 1651 was last amended in 2004. 2004 Okla.Sess.Laws, Ch. 519, § 1.