Dissenting Opinion of
[…] This court has long held that when interpreting a statute, our “primary duty” is to' “ascertain the intention of the legislature and to implement that intention to the fullest degree.” Kaiama v. Aguilar, 67 Haw. 549, 554, 696 P.2d 839 (1985). My disagreement with the majority stems from its efforts to ascertain the intent of the legislature in enacting HRS § 454-8, which contains two sentences and reads as follows:
Violation of this chapter shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both. Any contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void, and unenforceable.
A majority of this court—that I do not join—has expressed the view that “where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” State v.