In the Interest of DCP
[…] [128] In this case, the juvenile court has ordered the State of Wyoming Department of Family Services to pay for a private placement unilaterally selected by a juvenile's mother. The majority opinion legitimizes this action by holding that Wyo. Stat. Aun. § 14-6-229(a)(v) was "substantially adhered to," thus authorizing the order for payment. As a matter of statutory construction, I disagree with this holding on two grounds.

[1241 First, § 14-6-229 does not apply to the facts of this case. Section 14-6-229 is the statutory section defining options available to the juvenile court in determining the disposition for a juvenile adjudicated delinquent. The operative language in that statute under review is; "In determining the disposition to be made under this act in regard to any child ... the court shall not order an out-of-state placement unless...." By its terms, its application is limited to situations in which the juvenile court is considering ordering an out-of-state placement as part of the terms of disposition of a juvenile adjudicated delinquent. This section has no application to the facts of this case.