In the Interest of DCP
[…] [133] It would have been an easy matter to bring a placement of DCP within the ambit of the Juvenile Justice Act. The mother is a party to the juvenile court proceedings 5 and as such at any time could have requested a hearing before the juvenile court. Because the mother obviously wanted a medical evaluation of her son before disposition, she could easily have requested the juvenile court to order such under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-219(a) (LexisNexis 2001) which states:

Any time after the filing of a petition, on motion of the district attorney or the child's parents, guardian, custodian or attorney or on motion of the court, the court may order the child to be examined by a licensed and qualified physician, surgeon, psychiatrist or psychologist designated by the court to aid in determining the physical and mental condition of the child. The examination shall be conducted on an outpatient basis, but the court may commit the child to a suitable medical facility or institution for examination if deemed nee-essary. Commitment for examination shall not exceed fifteen (15) days.

Thus, the mother could have requested the juvenile court to order a medical evaluation and could have requested the evaluation be done at Primary Children's Hospital in Utah.