In the Interest of DCP
[…] I cannot agree that requiring the State to provide very specific cost information is not a material provision in a statute intended to protect public money. Because no cost information "as determined by the department" regarding suitable alternative in-state facilities was presented to the juvenile court, there was no compliance with the statute, substantial or otherwise.

[180] Subsections 229(a)(v)(B) and (C), for the purposes of this appeal, are somewhat related. They require respectively the juvenile court to make "an affirmative finding on the record that no placement can be made in" Wyoming and to state "on the record why no in-state placement is available." While some information was presented on the efficacy of the placement at Primary Children's Hospital in Utah, there was no information regarding suitable in-state options.