The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] While the district court made its competency determination approximately 3 years after Davis’ trial, as compared to an appreciably greater period in McGregor, the coupling of such an amount of time with the complete lack of medical evidence is significant. We reach this conclusion with full awareness that the statute regarding determination of competency does not require a psychiatric or psychological examination. See K.S.A. 22-3302(3) (“The court shall determine the issue of competency. . . . The court may order a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant.” [Emphasis added.]). Here, however, the magistrate judge signed an order for a “determination of competency” to be performed at the Lamed State Hospital, which would entail a psychiatric or psychological examination, or both.