The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171, 43 L. Ed. 2d 103, 95 S. Ct. 896 (1975). In Drope, the Supreme Court declared the prohibition “fundamental to an adversary system of justice.” 420 U.S. at 172. Accordingly, “[S]tate procedures must be adequate to protect this right.” Pate, 383 U.S. at 378.
In 1970, 4 years after Pate, the Kansas Legislature appeared to codify these constitutional protections in K.S.A. 22-3301 et seq. Of relevance to the instant case is K.S.A. 22-3302. Subparagraph (1) provides:
“At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant’s counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant’s competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge’s own knowledge and observation, the judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant.” (Emphasis added.)
Subparagraph (4) of the statute provides that if the defendant is eventually found to be competent, “the proceedings which have *177been suspended shall be resumed.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 22-3302(4). On the other hand, “[i]f the defendant is found to be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall proceed in accordance with K.S.A. 22-3303,” e.g., if charged with a felony, the defendant “shall be committed for evaluation and treatment to the state security hospital . . . .” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 22-3302(5); K.S.A. 22-3303(1).
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and this court’s review is unlimited.