Las Vegas Police Protective Ass'n Metro, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial District Court of the State of Nevada Ex Rel. County of Clark
[…] Las Vegas Police Protective Ass'n Metro, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial District Court of the State of Nevada Ex Rel. County of Clark

Gibbons, J., with whom Hardesty, J., agrees,

concurring in part and dissenting in part:

I concur with the majority that the Las Vegas Police Protective Association Metro, Inc. (PPA) has appellate standing as an aggrieved party. I further agree with the majority that PPA has an adequate legal remedy through an appeal. I dissent regarding the validity and enforceability of the advisory review board’s subpoena.

NRS 289.385(l)’s language is clear and unambiguous: an advisory review board “does not have jurisdiction over any matter in which it is alleged that a crime has been committed.” The question of jurisdiction focuses on the specific allegations in the complaint and not on whether the word “crime” is used or a criminal investigation or prosecution has been instigated.