Las Vegas Police Protective Ass'n Metro, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial District Court of the State of Nevada Ex Rel. County of Clark
[…] against police personnel with respect to discourtesy and use of excessive force as defined by Police Department rules and regulations,’ ’ to Rochester, New York’s law authorizing a board to review completed investigations of police officers’ actions that “would, if proven, constitute a crime or constitute unnecessary force,” and San Diego County, California’s law providing that the board has “authority to [act on] citizen complaints filed against peace officers . . . which allege . . . criminal conduct.”6 Despite the testimony before it, the Legislature unambiguously chose to inscribe NRS 289.385(1) with language that stands in glaring contrast to those states’ laws that expressly authorize boards to review allegations of criminal conduct: Nevada advisory review boards “[do] not have jurisdiction over any matter in which it is alleged that a crime has been committed.” (Emphasis added.) While Justice Maupin may be dismayed by this decision, the judiciary cannot alter the selection of alternative approaches made by our Legislature. The choice made by the Legislature is not absurd; it just results in an overly restrictive jurisdiction for a review board.