Sanders, J.I. Analysis
[…] Karr and the contestants in Borders, the fact Ms. Karr is challenging the result of the same election, standing alone, is insufficient to establish the concurrence of the parties’ identity. See Loveridge v. Fred Meyer, Inc., 125 Wn.2d 759, 768, 887 P.2d 898 (1995) (holding “[p]rivity is established in cases where the person exercises actual control or substantially participates in the litigation”).
¶53 The majority also holds Ms. Karr’s and the Borders’ election contests arise under the same cause of action. Majority at 501. I disagree. Ms. Karr has stated a claim under both RCW 29A.68.020(1), alleging “misconduct on the part of any member of any precinct election board involved [in the election],” and RCW 29A.68.020(5), alleging Governor Gregoire was issued a certificate of election “[o]n account of illegal votes.”7 By contrast, the Borders petitioners alleged violations of RCW 29A.68.020(5) and RCW 29A.68.011(4) and (5), but not RCW 29A.68.020(1).