People v. Cunefare
[…] Applying traditional rules of statutory construction to determine the General Assembly's intent, I conclude that liability for felony forgery is strictly limited to those instruments that pertain to financial or property matters or have legal efficacy in and of themselves. Because Cunefare's letter to the prosecutor is clearly not one of these instruments, I respectfully dissent and would affirm the judgment of the court of appeals on this issue.

Discussion

Pursuant to section 18-5-102(1)(c), a person may be convicted of felony forgery if, with intent to defraud, such person falsifies a written instrument which is, purports to be, or is calculated to become or to represent a "deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, promissory note, check, or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status." The statute thus prescribes eight specific types of instruments that qualify for forgery liability. Cunefare's letter to the prosecutor does not fit within any of these types of instruments.