Banks Ex Rel. Banks v. Sunrise Hosp.
[…] Banks’s claims against the hospital.

Res ipsa loquitur

In my view, this is also not a res ipsa loquitur case. NRS 41A.100 requires that medical malpractice claims be supported by expert opinion testimony. Such evidence, however, is unnecessary when the claimant offers some evidence of one or more of the circumstances enumerated in NRS 41A.100(l)(a) through (e), which embody former res ipsa loquitur principles. The majority concludes that the district court properly instructed the jury under NRS 41A.100(l)(d). Paragraph (d) forgives the expert testimony requirement when the injury occurs “during the course of treatment to a part of the body not directly involved in the treatment or proximate thereto.” The majority embraces this provision, reasoning that Mr. Banks’s brain was not proximately or directly related to his rotator cuff surgery. I respectfully disagree.