FABE, Justice.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] B. Because Bankruptcy Removed Har-tung's Power to Compel Payments, He Is Not Liable for MarkAir's Unpaid Taxes Which Became Due in the Post Petition-Period.
When a corporation liable for unemployment taxes becomes delinquent, the state may institute collection proceedings under AS 23.20.240. That statute both establishes the collection procedure and broadly defines the persons or entities against whom it may be used:
(a) If after notice an employer defaults in the payment of contribution or interest, the amount due may be collected by a person authorized by law and authorized by the department, by civil action in the name of the state, or by both methods.
[[Image here]]