Williams v. State
[…] I 93 In light of Appellant's failure to raise a timely objection, we review only for plain error. Miller v. State, 977 P.2d 1099, 1110 (Okl.Cr.1998); Simpson v. State, 876 P.2d 690, 693 (Okl.Cr.1994). Appellant now argues on appeal that the exhibit was inadmissible hearsay as it failed to fall within the provision for final judgments and sentences pursuant to 12 0.8.1991, § 28083(22).

194 Admission of evidence is left to . the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. Miller, 977 P.2d at 1110. Section 2803(22) provides:

The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: 22. Evidence of a final judgment, entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty, but not upon a plea of nolo contendere, adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment in exeess of one (1) year, to prove any fact essential to sustain the judgment, but not including, when offered by the state in a eriminal prosecution for purposes other. than impeachment, judgments against persons other than the accused. The pendency of an appeal may be shown but does not affect admissibility;
22. Evidence of a final judgment, entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty, but not upon a plea of nolo contendere, adjudg*725ing a person guilty of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment in exeess of one (1) year, to prove any fact essential to sustain the judgment, but not including, when offered by the state in a eriminal prosecution for purposes other. than impeachment, judgments against persons other than the accused. The pendency of an appeal may be shown but does not affect admissibility;

T 95 The Court has had few opportunities to review section 2808(22). In Wade v. State, 624 P.2d 86, 91 (Okl.Cr.1981) the appellant challenged the use of a court minute introduced to prove a prior conviction from Louisiana.