Williams v. State
[…] Dr. Peterson also testified Appellant's fantasies contin*721ued after his release and included women who purchased meat from him. This evidence, combined with the phone calls made to Ms. Sauser only weeks before Hand's murder, shows a pattern of escalating violent sexual conduct which supports the jury's finding of the probability of future dangerousness which constitutes a continuing threat to society.

%73 Appellant further complains that Ms. Sauser's testimony was more prejudicial than probative under 12 O.S.1991, § 2403. Section 2408 provides that "[rjele-vant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise." Here, Ms. Sauser testified Appellant's phone calls placed her in such fear that she was afraid to leave the house, she was afraid for her children and that she would wake up in the middle of the night assuming the caller was in her home.