Williams v. State
[…] The call was traced to a pay phone and eventually to Appellant. Sauser did not receive any further calls. A week later LeAnna Hand was killed.

T69 Appellant argues this evidence did not show a pattern of violent conduct which was likely to continue in the future. He argues the comments made over the phone were in the context of a sexual fantasy with no threats to kidnap, rape or otherwise do violence to Sauser. Appellant's motion in limine to exclude evidence of the harassing phone calls and his objections during Ms. Sauser's testimony were overruled.

¶ 70 Title 21 O.S.1991 § 701.12 sets forth the continuing threat aggravator as follows: "[the existence of a probability that the defendant would commit eriminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society." To support this aggravator, the State must present evidence showing the defendant's behavior demonstrated a threat to society and a probability that threat would continue to exist in the future.