In Re Qawi
[…] Capital Growth Investors XIV (1991) 52 Cal.3d 1142, 1159 [278 Cal.Rptr. 614, 805 P.2d 873].) One express purpose of the MDO Act is to provide MDO’s “with an appropriate level of mental health treatment” initially while in prison and later upon release. (Pen. Code, § 2960.) Even outside the mental health *32community, it is well recognized that for some individuals antipsychotic medication may be a necessary component of any effective treatment program. In giving control of that decision to the patient unless incompetent or dangerous within the meaning of Welfare and Institutions Code section 5300, the majority’s holding not only upsets the treatment mechanism by preventing the attending mental health professionals from exercising their best judgment and discharging their duty “to provide treatment for the underlying causes of the person’s mental disorder.” (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (f).) The holding also makes it a virtual certainty that MDO’s who choose to refuse appropriate and necessary medication will be warehoused indefinitely because their treatment program will likely be ineffective and thus fail to keep their mental disorder in remission.