In Re Qawi
[…] Code, § 5000 et seq.1), and provisions of the latter are applicable to MDO’s only to the extent provided by the Legislature. (Cf. Pen. Code, § 2974 [upon release from prison or termination of parole, an inmate who does not come within the provisions of the MDO Act but who is a danger to self or others or is gravely disabled may be placed in a state hospital pursuant to the LPS Act].)

The standards and procedures for commitment or recommitment of an MDO upon termination of parole are set forth in Penal Code section 2972. The individual’s MDO status is determined at a jury or court trial by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (a).) The trier of fact must find “that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others . . . .” (Id., § 2972, subd. (c).) Thus, the premise of such commitment—indeed, of the entire MDO Act—is the “substantial danger of physical harm” posed by the MDO’s “severe mental disorder.” (See id., §§ 2962, subd. (d)(1), 2966, subd. (c), 2970; see generally id., § 2960.) As defined in Penal Code section 2962, subdivision (f), “ ‘substantial danger of physical harm’ does not require proof of a recent overt act.”

Although the primary purpose of the MDO Act is to ensure public safety, amelioration or habilitation of the MDO’s condition is also an important goal. To that end, commitment “places an affirmative obligation on the treatment facility to provide treatment for the underlying causes of the person’s mental disorder.” (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (f).) Because commitment under Penal Code section 2972 is nonpunitive, the Legislature has further provided that “the person committed shall be considered to be an involuntary mental health patient” “entitled to those rights set forth in Article 7 ... of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 5 [sections 5325 through 5337] of the Welfare and Institutions Code [(hereafter article 7)]” (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (g)), which sets forth the legal and civil rights of persons involuntarily detained because of mental disorders.