In Re Qawi
[…] Code, § 2972, subd. (g)), which sets forth the legal and civil rights of persons involuntarily detained because of mental disorders.

Sections 5325 and 5325.1 set forth various rights of involuntary mental patients, but neither contains any reference to the right to refuse antipsychotic medication. The only provision addressing this question is section 5325.2, which expressly reserves “the right to refuse treatment with antipsychotic *30medication,” but only to those persons “subject to detention pursuant to Section 5150, 5250, 5260, or 5270.15 . . . .” (See also § 5332.) The common thread of these latter statutes is that they govern short-term commitments— ranging from an initial 72-hour evaluation to 14- and 30-day periods of intensive treatment—of persons who are gravely disabled, chronic alcoholics, or believed to be a danger to self