dissenting.
[…] For all of these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
. Matanuska Maid, Inc. v. State, 620 P.2d 182, 185 (Alaska 1980) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
. By the time supplemental briefs were filed in the present case, Baker-Withrow was without counsel and representing herself.
. See O.K. Lumber Co., Inc. v. Providence Washington Ins. Co., 759 P.2d 523, 526-27 (Alaska 1988).
. See AS 21.36.125(b) ("'The provisions of this section do not create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this section."); O.K. Lumber, 759 P.2d at 527.
. Op. at 986 & n. 10.
. Id.
. Op. at 985 (quoting State, Dep't of Fish & Game, Sport Fish Div. v. Meyer, 906 P.2d 1365, 1370 (Alaska 1995) (quoting Franklin v. Massachusetts, 505 U.S. 788, 797, 112 S.Ct. 2767, 120 L.Ed.2d 636 (1992))).