dissenting, with whom HILL, Chief Justice, joins.
[…] Accordingly, I would hold thát disposable income derived from a debtor’s wages and deposited into the debtor’s bank account are exempt from garnishment under Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-15-408 and 40-14-50'5(b) (LexisNexis 2003) if the debtor can establish by competent evidence that such sums were derived from earnings for personal services.
[¶ 10] It .is clear that pursuant to Wyoming Stat. Ann. § 1-20-109 (LexisNexis 2001), Wyoming has “opted-out” of the federal exemptions and has prescribed its own recognized exemption structure, as allowed by law. Section 1-15-408 provides such an exemption. That statute provides:
(a) A writ of post judgment garnishment attaching earnings for personal services shall attach that portion of the defendant’s accrued and unpaid disposable earnings, specified in subsection (b) of this section. The writ shall direct the garnishee to withhold from the defendant’s accrued disposable earnings the amount attached pursuant to the writ and to pay the exempted amount to the defendant at the time his earnings are normally paid. Earnings for personal services shall be deemed to accrue on the last day of the period in which they were earned or to which they relate. If the writ is served before or on the date the defendant’s earnings accrue and before the same have been paid to the defendant, the writ shall be deemed to have been served at the time the periodic earnings accrue. If more than one (1) writ' is ■served, the writ first served shall have priority. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, an income withholding order for child support obtained pursuant to W.S. 20-6-201 through 20-6-222 shall have priority over any other garnishment.
(b) The maximum portion of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual which are subject to garnishment is the lesser of: *4(i) Twenty-five percent (25%) of defendant’s disposable earnings for that week; or
(ii) The amount by which defendant’s aggregate disposable earnings computed for that week exceeds thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1), in effect at the time the earnings are payable, or, in ease of earnings for any pay period other than a week, any equivalent multiple thereof prescribed by the administrator of the Wyoming Uniform Consumer Credit Code in the manner provided by W.S. 40 — 14—505(b)(iii).