dissenting, with whom HILL, Chief Justice, joins.
[…] Therefore, it appears that any distinction between the words “accrued,” “payable,” and “paid” is one of timing alone, which does not definitively aid us in interpreting § 1-15^408.
[¶ 15] The fact that § 1-15-408 uses the term “garnishee” and not “employer” does not assist me in my analysis. It is true that the continuing garnishment statute, § 1 — 15— 502(a), limits garnishment to a “garnishee who is an employer of the judgment debtor,” perhaps implying that the legislature meant to include banks and other depository institutions within the ambit of § 1-15-408. However, §§ 1-20-110 and 1-20-111, which provide an exemption for retirement fund accounts and contributions to medical savings accounts, specifically enumerate that those accounts are “exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment or any other process issued by any court.”3 Thus, one could similarly argue that the legislature knew how to and could have utilized this same language in § 1-15-408 had it desired the exemption for disposable income to continue once deposited into a debtor’s account.