The next month, police arrested defendant and he was charged with encouraging the sexual abuse of a child, ORS 163.686, on the theory that he possessed child pornography while knowing that its creation involved child abuse. He moved to dismiss the charge on statutory and constitutional former jeopardy grounds; the court denied that motion. He also moved to suppress the videotape and its contents; those motions, too, were denied. This appeal ensued.
Defendant argues first that the court should have granted his motion to dismiss under ORS 131.515(2), which provides:
“No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.”