concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Section 10-4-50%, C.R.S.2006. While the majority notes "the problem of conserving resources to protect the financial stability of CIGA," the legislative declaration does not recognize this concern as counterbalancing any stated purpose of the Act.
Second, the limitations on CIGA's obligations in other sections of the Act, which the majority cites to explain why CIGA's right of setoff under § 10-4-512(1) prevails over the duties of the insolvent carrier that it assumed under § 10-4-508(1)(b), do not persuade me. Most notably, the limitation on "covered claims" over $100,000 in § 10-4-508(1)(a), C.R.S.2006, provides "except that the association shall pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of workers' compensation policies," and the limitation on CIGA's aggregate liability in § 10-4 508.5(1)(a), C.R.S.2006, similarly provides "except in the case of a claim for benefits under workers' compensation coverage." Fontenot v.