State v. Taylor
[…] A.R.S. § 11-584 (Supp.2006) and § 13-4013 (Supp. 2006).3

¶ 14 “In 1976 the legislature amended the section describing the public defender’s duties and provided that the sentencing court could require an indigent to pay the county’s reasonable costs of providing defense counsel as a condition of probation.” Espinoza v. Superior Court In and For County of Pima, 166 Ariz. 557, 560, 804 P.2d 90, 93 (1991) (citations omitted). Later, the legislature amended this statute to allow for reimbursement of legal costs from indigent defendants, “including a defendant who is placed on probation[.]” A.R.S. § 11-584(B)(3). Section 11-584(B)(3) states in relevant part:

B. Although the services of the public defender or court appointed counsel shall *332be without expense to the defendant, the court may make the following assessments:
(3) Require that the defendant, including a defendant who is placed on probation, repay to the county a reasonable amount to reimburse the county for the cost of the defendant’s legal defense.

¶ 15 Arizona Revised Statutes § 11-584(C) requires that a court, when determining any reimbursement, take into account “the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that the payment will impose.” Consistent with the substantive provisions for appointed counsel for indigent defendants, and for reimbursement of these costs, Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure 6.4 and 6.7(d) set forth the procedural means by which the courts ensure that the substantive right to counsel is available to all