In Re the Adoption of X.J.A.
[…] The majority seeks to avoid the constitutional implications of such a hearing discussed by the Court of Appeals below, see 36 Kan. App. 2d at 628-31, by transferring the burden of proof at the hearing regarding the voluntariness of the consent from the natural mother to the adoptive parents. See slip op. at 22-24.

There are several problems with the majority’s conclusion that an evidentiary hearing on the question of voluntariness may lead to substantial compliance with K.S.A. 59-2114(a). First, the majority’s conclusion runs contrary to the clear language of the statute, *888which explicitly provides that when a natural parent is contesting the consent during an adoption proceeding, that parent must “allege!] and prove!] by clear and convincing evidence that the consent was not freely and voluntarily given.” The statute further provides that “[t]he burden of proving the consent was not freely and voluntarily given shall rest with the consenting party.” K.S.A. 59-2114(a). The burden shifting described by the majority is directly contrary to the plain statutory language.