In Re the Adoption of X.J.A.
[…] In Re the Adoption of X.J.A.

Davis, J.,

dissenting: In adopting K.S.A. 59-2114(a), the Kansas Legislature explicitly stated that the requisite consent from the natural parent (or parents) in adoption proceedings

“shall be in writing and shallbe acknowledged before a judge of a court of record or before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments. If consent is acknowledged before a judge of a court of record, it shall be the duty of the court to advise the consenting person of the consequences of the consent. A consent is final when executed, unless the consenting party, prior to final decree of adoption, alleges and proves by clear and convincing evidence that the consent was not freely and voluntarily given. The burden of proving the consent was not freely *879and voluntarily given shall rest with the consenting party.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 59-2114(a).

The majority opinion finds that the consent form in the current case was in substantial compliance with this statute, despite the mandatoiy language of the statute and despite the absolute lack of acknowledgment of the natural mother’s consent in this case.