In Re the Adoption of X.J.A.
[…] This personal acquaintance then “acknowledged” the natural mother’s signature outside of her presence and having no personal knowledge of her. Not only was this a clear violation of the acknowledgment statutes, see K.S.A. 53-501 et seq., but also, as the Court of Appeals found in this case, the acknowledgment was “in all material respects, false and untrue.” In re Adoption of X.J.A., 36 Kan. App. 2d 621, 630, 142 P.3d 327 (2006). Nevertheless, the majority finds that these actions “substantially complied” with the requirements of K.S.A. 59-2114(a), which states that consent “shall be acknowledged before a judge of a court of record or before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments.”

This is not a “slight deviation,” as even Justice Fromme characterized the actions of the notary public in Trent, where the public officer crossed the state line into the Missouri portion of the Kansas City metropolitan area to witness a signature. 229 Kan. at 233 (Fromme, J., dissenting).