In Re the Adoption of X.J.A.
[…] An after-the-fact hearing cannot cure a complete failure to comply with the procedural requirements of K.S.A. 59-2114(a).

Fifth, the majority states that “the determination of substantial compliance with a statutoiy requirement is a finding of fact by the district court which will not be disturbed on appeal if supported by substantial competent evidence.” Slip op. at 18. Even considering the deference given to district courts in making such determinations, there can be no question that the adoptive parents failed to comply with the statutoiy requirements. K.S.A. 59-2114(a) states that a consent to adoption “shall be in writing and shall be acknowledged before a judge of a court of record or before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments.” Here, it is uncontroverted that the natural mother did not sign the consent in the presence of a notaiy public or other official authorized to give acknowledgments.