In Re the Adoption of X.J.A.
[…] Instead, that statute was intentionally disregarded by both the adoptive parents and the notary public. The majority finds that despite the apparent disregard for the specific requirements of K.S.A. 59-2114(a), the consent in this case nevertheless satisfies the statutory purpose. I cannot agree.

Our case law has defined “substantial compliance” as “ ‘ “compliance in respect to the essential matters necessary to assure every reasonable objective of the statute.” ’ ” Orr v. Heiman, 270 Kan. *881109, 113, 12 P.3d 387 (2000). K.S.A. 59-2114(a) states that the required consent for adoption proceedings “shall be in writing and shall be acknowledged before a judge of a court of record or before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments.”

This court has previously explained that “[t]he purpose and necessity of a written consent is to insure that the natural parent freely and voluntarily consents to the adoption.”