Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Such a blow carries with it an attendant risk of causing “substantial bodily injury”—ia, a “major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the skin,” or a “bone fracture[.]” See HRS § 703-309(l)(b) (excluding from the scope of the parental discipline defense the use of force “designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury ...”); HRS § 707-700 (1993) (defining “substantial bodily injury” to include “major avul-siones], laceration[s], or penetrationfs] of the skin[,]” or “bone fracture[s]”). The fact that Daughter did not actually suffer such an injury is fortunate, but not determinative.