Dissenting Opinion by
[…] (a) The force is employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor’s misconduct; and
(b) The force used is not designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage.
HRS § 703-309(1) (1993). Legislative committee reports indicate that the legislature intentionally imposed greater limits on the degree of punitive actions that may be taken against a child. See Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 103, in 1992 House Journal, at 843 (“The purpose of this bill is to reduce the permitted level of force that a person responsible for the care of a minor, or an incompetent person, may use.”); Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 828-92, in 1992 House Journal, at 1206 (“The purpose of this bill ... is to ... prohibit persons with special responsibility for care, discipline, or safety of others to use force in excess of what is reasonable and moderate under the circumstances.”).