concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Section 8-42-102(2), C.R.S.2006. Each of these subsections contains a further reference to the wages the employee was receiving at the time of the accident or the time of the injury. Section 8-42-102(2)(a)-(d), C.R.98.2006.
The subsection concerning calculation of AWW when the enumerated methods would render an unfair result is also fundamentally unchanged since 1987. Section 8-42-102(8), C.R.S.2006, states:
Where the foregoing methods of computing the [AWW] of the employee, by reason of the nature of the employment or the fact that the injured employee has not worked a sufficient length of time to enable earnings to be fairly computed thereunder or has been ill or has been self-employed or for any other reason, will not fairly compute the [AWW], the division, in each particular case, may compute the [AWW] of said employee in such other manner and by such other method as will, in the opinion of the director based upon the facts presented, fairly determine such employee's [AWW].
(Emphasis supplied.)
III. Supreme Court Interpretation
Echoing the express language of a statutory structure that has remained basically unchanged, the supreme court has, at least four times, stated that the basis for calculating the AWW is the wage in effect at the time of the injury. At the time of each of these decisions, as indicated above, the workers' compensation statutes included a provision allowing a different method of calculation if the statutory methods would be unfair for "any other reason."
Roeder v.