Employers Insurance Co. of Nevada v. Daniels
[…] The majority, however, goes on to indicate in the conclusion to its opinion that “Bechtel can defend itself [on remand] ... by showing that Daniels failed to quit smoking, a predisposing condition within his control, after being warned to do so in writing.” This observation is based upon NRS 617.457(6), which precludes recovery of firefighter disability benefits under NRS 617.457(1) when the firefighter has failed to correct conditions that lead to heart disease. I write separately to address the application of NRS 617.457(6) to the remaining proceedings below. NRS 617.457(6) provides as follows:

Failure to correct predisposing conditions which lead to heart disease when so ordered in writing by the examining physician subsequent to the annual examination excludes the employee from the benefits of this section if the correction is within the ability of the employee.

In my view, the requirement of compliance with physician ordered “correction” of “predisposing conditions which lead to heart disease” is ambiguous as it relates to smoking.