Accordingly, in light of all of the above circumstances, there is no reason to believe that the legislature (a) intended its amendments to create an entirely new class of “felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm,” or (b) intended to exclude, for purposes of future applications of ORS 161.610, those convictions that occurred after Wedge had been decided.9
In summary, we have no doubt that the legislature would have understood “felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm” to include post -Wedge convictions and sentences under ORS 161.610 (1981).