The defendant in Probst argued that, under the governing statutory scheme, the state had the burden of persuasion to demonstrate that the predicate convictions were constitutionally valid. The defendant relied chiefly on the provisions of ORS 813.328. That statute *69requires that a defendant give notice of the intent to challenge the validity of the prior convictions at least seven days before trial and that “[t]he validity of the prior convictions shall be determined prior to trial by the court.” Based on ORS 813.328, the defendant argued that, because the validity of the prior conviction had been made an element of felony DUII, the state had the burden of persuasion as it does on all elements of a criminal offense.
On appeal, the Supreme Court rejected that argument.