The dissent’s focus on the 1982 charging instrument is problematic for several reasons. First, defendant’s 1991 gun minimum sentence — which is predicated on the 1983 *72conviction and sentence — is a final adjudication for all purposes; the dissent’s reasoning necessarily undermines the conclusiveness and finality of the 1991 judgment. Second, the dissent’s argument based on the 1982 charging instrument simply is not tenable when one examines the text, context, and legislative history of the statute. As noted above, the plain language of ORS 161.610(4) (2001) provides the “minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm * * *.” “Such felonies,” as they are described in paragraphs (a) through (c) in ORS 161.610(4), are the predicates for enhanced sentences under the statute. Contrary to the dissent’s premise, there is no indication that, by amending ORS 161.610 in 1985, the legislature intended to redefine the universe of crimes that constituted “felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm”; rather, the historical context and legislative history underlying the 1985 amendments to ORS 161.610 reveal that the legislature intended to redefine who (a jury rather than the court) must find that particular element.