He was found guilty of those charges in a stipulated facts trial. At sentencing, the state requested that defendant receive a 30-year gun minimum sentence pursuant to ORS 161.610(4)(c) (2001). Defendant objected, arguing that his 1983 gun minimum sentence was unconstitutional under Wedge and could not serve as a predicate offense under the progressive sentencing scheme in ORS 161.610 (2001). The trial court agreed with defendant and sentenced him to a 10-year gun minimum sentence. The state’s appeal followed.
At the time that defendant was sentenced in this case in 2002, ORS 161.610 (2001) provided:
“(4) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years * * *
“(b) Upon conviction for such felony committed after punishment pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection, 10 years * * *.
“(c) Upon conviction for such felony committed after imprisonment pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, 30 years.”
*66On appeal, the state argues:
“[T]he trial court had no authority to entertain defendant’s collateral challenge to his previous sentences.