concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Supra, ¶ 9.1 assume what the majority means is that § 13-917(B) prohibits the superior court from reducing the terms of probation from intensive to standard immediately upon the filing of a petition to revoke intensive probation alleging the commission of a felony. Thus, the appeal would be from an illegal sentence because the superior court could not modify probation once the petition to revoke was filed.
¶ 36 The problem with that argument, however, is that there is no language in § 13-917(B) supporting that conclusion. Rather, that statute provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f a petition to revoke the period of intensive probation is filed and the court finds that the person has committed an additional felony offense ... the court shall revoke the period of intensive probation and impose a term of imprisonment as authorized by law.” (Emphasis supplied). Nothing in the statute provides that the mere filing of a petition to revoke intensive probation alleging commission of a felony freezes the defendant’s probationary status until the court determines if the felony was actually committed.
Merits