dissenting:
[…] However, that statement was made in the context of unlawful detainer actions and the question of a statute defining the power of a district court to entertain criminal matters was not before the court in K.J.B. With that in mind, I will turn to the question of whether the statutory construct litigated in this matter is in compliance with Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution.
NRS 173.115 provides:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
This statute, enacted in 1967 before Article 6 was amended, refers to indictments and informations, pleadings which can only commence criminal prosecutions in Nevada district courts. The use of the term “misdemeanor” by its terms includes gross and simple misdemeanor offenses.