dissenting:
[…] 2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
This statute, enacted in 1967 before Article 6 was amended, refers to indictments and informations, pleadings which can only commence criminal prosecutions in Nevada district courts. The use of the term “misdemeanor” by its terms includes gross and simple misdemeanor offenses. Thus, NRS 173.115 clearly and specifically gives the district court jurisdiction to hear both categories of offenses when all relate to a single transaction, as is the case here. This satisfies NRS 4.370(3), which provides that:
Justices’ courts have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors and no other criminal offenses except as otherwise provided by specific statute.
As noted, NRS 173.115 specifically creates an exception to the general requirement of NRS 4.370(3).