People v. Lee
[…] The jury found that all the attempted murders were premeditated.

On appeal, defendants faulted the trial court for not telling the jury it could find the attempted premeditated murder allegations true as to a particular defendant only if that defendant personally acted with premeditation. The Court of Appeal agreed, but it found the error harmless. This court granted review.

II

Section 664(a) describes the penalties for attempts. As previously mentioned, it says that the punishment for an attempt to commit a felony punishable by life imprisonment or death is five, seven, or nine years in prison, but “if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder . . . the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” (Italics added.) This penalty may be imposed only if “the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” (Ibid.)