People v. Lee
[…] When a penalty provision does not expressly state either that it applies only to the defendant’s personal mental state or that it imposes vicarious liability for the mental state of the actual perpetrator when the defendant is merely an accomplice, the court construes it as looking only to the mental state of the defendant. (Walker, supra, 18 Cal.3d at p. 242.)

To support its holding that section 664(a)’s penalty provision for attempted premeditated murder applies to a defendant who is an accomplice to a person who acted with premeditation, the majority points to language in section 664(a) that the penalty provision may not be imposed “unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” The majority reasons that the phrase “the attempted murder was . . . premeditated” reflects the Legislature’s intent that when there is more than one perpetrator, the penalty provision applies whenever any of the perpetrators acted with premeditation. I disagree.