Opinion by
[…] 2. The Prosecution Filed A Timely Notice Of Appeal, Pursuant To HRAP Rule U(b).
It is well settled that “the right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision.” State v. Oshiro, 69 Haw. 438, 441, 746 P.2d 568, 570 (1987). HRS § 641-13 (1993) enumerates the “instances” in which the prosecution may appeal a criminal case from the district and circuit courts, including, inter alia, appeals from “an order ... sustaining a motion to dismiss,” see HRS § 641-13(1), appeals from “an order ... dismissing the case where the defendant has not been put in jeopardy,” see HRS § 641-13(2), and appeals from “a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence,” see HRS § 641-13(7).