Opinion by
[…] . HRS § 291-2 provides in relevant part that "[w]hoever operates any vehicle ... recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle ... and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”