State v. Bohannon
[…] In this case, according to the majority’s definition of judgment, the court’s judgment on the prosecution’s motion for reconsideration was filed on December 11, 2000 and signed on January 22, 2001, before the judgment dismissing the case and suppressing evidence, which was filed on January 25, 2001 and signed on January 31, 2001. Obviously, the judgment dismissing the case and suppressing the evidence should precede the motion for reconsideration.

. The statutes appear to contemplate that criminal appeals from the district court shall be from the record. HRS § 641-12 (1993), which pertains to appeals from the district courts, provides in pertinent part that

"fajppeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of the district courts in criminal matters. Such appeals may be made to the supreme court ... whenever the party appealing shall file a notice of the party's appeal within 30 days, or such other time- as may be provided by the rules of court."

(Emphases added.) The plain language of this statute indicates that an appeal is from the record.