State v. Bohannon
[…] HRS § 641-12 (1993), which pertains to appeals from the district courts, provides in pertinent part that

"fajppeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of the district courts in criminal matters. Such appeals may be made to the supreme court ... whenever the party appealing shall file a notice of the party's appeal within 30 days, or such other time- as may be provided by the rules of court."

(Emphases added.) The plain language of this statute indicates that an appeal is from the record. This construction is further buttressed by HRS § 641-11 (1993), which contrastingly states, regarding appeals from the circuit court, that "[a]ny party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure.”

.This application of HRAP Rule 4(b)(3) is consistent with the recent amendment of HRPP Rule 44(b)(1) (effective July 1, 2000). See infra note 10.