State v. Bohannon
[…] See Konno, 85 Hawai'i at 71, 937 P.2d at 407 (“[W]here the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, our only duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” (Citations omitted.)). Here, Defendant was not convicted, and, thus, no judgment of conviction was entered. Therefore, HRPP Rule 32(c)(2) does not apply to the case at bar.

IV.

On the other hand, HRAP Rules 2.1(a), 4(b)(1), 4(b)(3), and HRPP Rule 2 are relevant to this case and rules upon the same subject matter should be construed with reference to each other. Cf. HRS 1-16 (1993) (“Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.”); Canalez v. Bob’s Appliance Serv. Ctr., Inc., 89 Hawai'i 292, 306, 972 P.2d 295, 310 (1999) (taking an in pan materia reading of HRS § 607-9 and Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 68).

A.