Southern California Edison Co. v. Peevey
[…] In particular, TURN argues the settlement illegally “extended]” the freeze period. But TURN errs in assuming that section 368 requires that rates be reduced at the end of the freeze period. In this respect, section 368 provides only that the freeze rates “shall remain in effect until the earlier of March 31, 2002, or the date on which the commission-authorized costs for utility generation-related assets and obligations have been fully recovered.” Section 368 does not dictate that rates be reduced, or changed in any way, at the end of the freeze period. True, section 330, subdivision (a) recites *793the Legislature’s “intent . . . that a cumulative rate reduction of at least 20 percent be achieved” by April 1, 2002, but section 330 consists of findings and declarations providing “guidance in carrying out” the provisions of Assembly Bill 1890, not binding limitations on PUC authority.