Southern California Edison Co. v. Peevey
[…] *797 Question 2: Did the procedures employed in entering the stipulated judgment violate the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (Gov. Code, §§ 11120-11132.5)?

Answer: No.

The Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (the Bagley-Keene Act) applies to most state boards and commissions, including PUC. (See Gov. Code, §§ 11121, 11121.1, 11126, subd. (d).) The purpose of the law, stated in Government Code section 11120, is to ensure that “actions of state agencies be taken openly and that their deliberation be conducted openly.” The Bagley-Keene Act implements this policy by mandating that “[a]ll meetings of a state body shall be open and public . . .” (Gov.