The Bagley-Keene Act was adopted to require state agencies to exercise their essential reg
[…] As major support for their conclusion that the closed-session provision extends beyond the limited privilege to confer with counsel, and encompasses a final decision by the state body to accept a proposed settlement, the majority cite another provision of the Bagley-Keene Act, Government Code section 11126.3, subdivision (a). Under this provision, a state body that intends to consult its counsel in closed session about already existing litigation must publicly identify, by name or other specific means, the litigation to be discussed “unless the body states that to do so would jeopardize ... its ability to conclude existing settlement negotiations to its advantage.” (Ibid., italics added.) The PUC availed itself of the privilege not to identify the SCE settlement as the subject of its closed session on October 2, 2001, stating in its public agenda that “ ([d]isclosure of case name would jeopardize existing settlement negotiations).”