The Bagley-Keene Act was adopted to require state agencies to exercise their essential reg
[…] (Application of Southern California Edison Co. (2003) Cal.P.U.C. Dec. No. 03-07-029, pp. 2, 5, 12, 16-17, 22, 2003 Cal.PUC LEXIS 404.)
In a final thrust, the PUC urges that even if its closed-session approval of the settlement violated the Bagley-Keene Act, and even if this violation was not cured or corrected by the Commission’s later actions, the settlement, and the resulting stipulated judgment, must nonetheless be upheld under Government Code section 11130.3, subdivision (b), which provides that “[a]n action [governed by the Act] shall not be determined to be null and void if • • • HI • • • [|] (2) The action taken gave rise to a contractual obligation upon which a party has, in good faith, detrimentally relied.” The Commission asserts that SCE has placed good faith detrimental reliance on the settlement by using resulting rate revenues to pay its creditors. But the quoted language appears to refer to the Act’s special procedures, also set forth in section 11130.3, by which an “interested person,” acting within a specified time, may sue to “obtain[ ] a judicial determination that an action taken by a state body in violation of [the Act] is null and void under this section.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) Here, the legality of the PUC-SCE settlement, and the resulting stipulated judgment, is at issue, not by collateral attack *819from an outsider under section 11130.3, but on appeal from the stipulated judgment itself.