People v. Martinez
[…] The sentence of death is invalid because it is based on the invalid special circumstance finding.

Under California’s death penalty law, capital punishment may be imposed for the crime of first degree murder only if that crime was committed with one or more of the special circumstances listed in Penal Code section 190.2, *705subdivision (a). Here, the information alleged and the jury found only one special circumstance, that defendant “was convicted previously of murder in the first or second degree” (Pen. Code, § 190.2, subd. (a)(2)). For purposes of this special circumstance, “an offense committed in another jurisdiction, which if committed in California would be punishable as first or second degree murder, shall be deemed murder in the first or second degree.” (Ibid.) As this court has explained, this provision limits qualifying foreign convictions to those that “include all the elements of the offense of murder in California.” (People v. Andrews (1989) 49 Cal.3d 200, 223 [260 Cal.Rptr. 583, 776 P.2d 285]; accord, People v.