BRYNER, Chief Justice.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] . It is well settled that the trial court's choice of a particular legal theory does not define the scope of our appellate review and that we may uphold the trial court’s judgment on any legal theory supported by the record — even one that the trial court expressly rejects. We have often relied on this rule to resolve appeals on the most efficient available ground. See Alaska Trademark Shellfish, LLC v. State, 91 P.3d 953, 956-57 & n. 11 (Alaska 2004) (citing cases).
. 828 P.2d 745, 760 (Alaska 1992).
. AS 18.80.255 reads, in relevant part:
It is unlawful for the state or any of its political subdivisions
(1) to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a person any local, state, or federal funds, services, goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges because of race, religion, sex, color, or national origin.
. Loomis Electronic Protection, Inc. v. Schaefer, 549 P.2d 1341, 1344 (Alaska 1976) (quoting Curtis v. Loether, 415 U.S. 189, 194-96, 94 S.Ct. 1005, 39 L.Ed.2d 260 (1974)).
. Johnson v.