*468Dissenting Opinion by
[…] As defined in HRS § 343-2 (1993),
“[ejnvironmental impact statement” or “statement” means an informational document prepared in compliance with the rules adopted under section 343-6 and which discloses the environmental effects of a proposed action, effects of a proposed action on the economic and social welfare of the community and State, effects of the economic activities arising out of the proposed action, measures proposed to minimize adverse effects, and alternatives to the action and their environmental effects.1
HRS § 343-5(g) (1993), in turn, provided that “[a] statement that is accepted with respect to a particular action shall satisfy the requirements of this chapter and no other statement for that proposed action shall be required.”2
The evident purpose of HRS § 343-5(g) is to provide a degree of finality in the environmental review process.