State v. Van Den Berg
[…] Therefore, under the same conduct test of Lessary, double jeopardy would bar dual convictions in the instant cases for murder and the use of a firearm in committing that murder. On that basis, I would reverse the HRS § 134-6 convictions of both defendants.

. Both Defendants maintain in the alternative that "a defendant may not be convicted of a HRS § 134-6(a) violation and receive a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment on the underlying felony pursuant to HRS § 706-660.1.” State v. Jumila, 87 Hawai'i 1, 6, 950 P.2d 1201, 1206 (1998). HRS § 706-660.1(1)(a) (Supp.1990) provided in pertinent part:

A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in his possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indetenninate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:
(a) For murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree—up to fifteen years.

(Emphases added.) Inasmuch as I agree that Defendants may not be convicted of HRS § 134— 6, use of a firearm in a felony, and of the underlying felony committed with the same firearm, I do not discuss the alternative argument.