Hawes v. Colorado Division of Insurance
[…] Petitioners, Taylor Hawes and the Colorado Health Care Conversions Project, and their respective attorneys, Kelly, Haglund, Garnsey and Kahn, LLC and the Colorado Center on Law and Policy (collectively, “Petitioners”), seek recovery of attorney fees in connection with their work on the conversion.

In 1996, Blue Cross began planning for a conversion from a non-profit to a for-profit corporation. In response, the General Assembly enacted legislation designed to regulate such a conversion (“conversion statute”). Ch. 300, sec. 1, § 10-16-324,1996 Sess. Laws 1861. The legislation required, among other things, that the converting corporation pay an amount equal to its fair market value to a newly created charitable entity which would be “dedicated to promoting or serving the health care needs of the citizens of Colorado.” § 10-16-324(4)(e)(I)(F), 3 C.R.S. (2002). Petitioners actively lobbied for the passage of the bill and were apparently successful in getting certain provisions into the final version of the legislation.