Dissenting Opinion by
[…] HRS § 1-16 (1993).
[State v.] Kaua, 102 Hawai'i [1,] 7-8, 72 P.3d [473,] 479-480 [ (2003) ].
State v. Koch, 107 Hawai'i 215, 220-21, 112 P.3d 69, 74-75 (2005) (some citations omitted) (emphasis added). Equally ingrained is the proposition that “[t]he legislature is presumed not to intend an absurd result, and legislation will be construed to avoid, if possible, inconsistency, contradiction, and illogicality.” Kamalu v. ParEn, Inc., 110 Hawai'i 269, 278, 132 P.3d 378, 387 (2006) (citations and internal quotation signals omitted).
As I have noted, paragraph three of HRS § 232-17 provides in relevant part that “[a]n appeal shall be deemed to have been taken in time if ... the copy ... of the notice shall have been deposited in the mail, ... properly addressed to the ... tax assessor, ... within the period provided by this section,” i.e., “within thirty days after the filing of the decision of the state board of review,” as provided in paragraph one. (Emphasis added.)