Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Costs may be taxed by the clerk on 48 hours’ notice. On motion served within 5 days thereafter, the action of the clerk may be reviewed by the court.
(Emphasis added.) (Boldfaced font in original.) In that regard, HRS § 607-9, entitled “Cost charges exclusive; disbursements,” vests a court with discretion to do equity *25with regard to taxation of costs. HRS § 607-9 states:
No other costs of court shall be charged in any court in addition to those prescribed in this chapter in any suit, action, or other proceeding, except as otherwise provided by law.
All actual disbursements, including but not limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies, and other incidental expenses, including copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage, sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and what costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the situation.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, when payment of costs are requested, a court retains discretion as to equitable factors. HRCP Rule 54 is subject to HRS § 607-9. On its face, HRS § 607-9 vests the court with discretion to award costs based on an examination of the “equities of the situation.”