Hui Kako'o Aina Ho'opulapula v. Board of Land & Natural Resources
[…] Morgan v. Planning Dep’t, County of Hawai‘i, 104 Hawai‘i [173,] 185, 86 P.3d [982,] 994 (2004) (citation omitted). In looking to the language of the statute, “courts are bound, if rational and practicable, to give effect to all parts of a statute, and ... no clause, sentence, or word shall be construed as superfluous, void, or insignificant....” Director, Dep’t of Labor & Indus. Relations v. Kiewit Pac. Co., 104 Hawai‘i 22, 27-28, 84 P.3d 530, 535-36 (2004) (citation omitted).
[[Image here]]
48. The plain language of HRS § 171-58(c) defines non-consumptive use as water “returned to the same stream or other body of water from which it was drawn, essentially not affecting the volume and quality of the water or biota in the stream or other body of water[.]” ([E]mphasis added.)