State Farm moved for summary judgment, asserting that it had no duty to offer petitioners UM/UIM limits in excess of the $25,000/ $50,00
[…] Smith, 42 P.3d 629 (Colo.2002); see C.R.C.P. 56(e).
A.
Petitioners contend State Farm had a duty to inform them, when they purchased their policy, that they could purchase UM/ *1085UIM coverage with limits higher than the statutory minimum. We agree.
Section 10-4-609, C.R.S.2005, requires insurance companies issuing automobile liability policies to include UWUIM coverage in their policies unless the named insured rejects such coverage in writing. See Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. McMichael, 906 P.2d 92 (Colo.1995); Richardson v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, 101 P.3d 1138 (Colo.App.2004). Section 10-4-609(1)(a), C.R.S.2005, states, in pertinent part:
No automobile liability ... policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state ... unless coverage is provided ... in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S. [2005] ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ...; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.
Under § 10-4-609(4), C.R.S.2005, uninsured motorist coverage includes underinsured motorist coverage.