State Farm moved for summary judgment, asserting that it had no duty to offer petitioners UM/UIM limits in excess of the $25,000/ $50,00
[…] In opposition to State Farm’s summary judgment motion in this case, Donna Loar submitted an affidavit stating that she had not been informed when she purchased the State Farm policy in 1998 that she could elect to purchase UWUIM coverage “in the amount of $100,000/$300,000.” State Farm did not dispute that statement. Rather, it argued in reply, and continues to assert on appeal, that because petitioners selected the minimum bodily injury liability coverage, it was not obligated under the statute to offer them UM/UIM coverage in excess of that amount. State Farm cites the language in § 10-4-609(2) limiting its obligation to provide UM/UIM coverage (“but in no event shall the insurer be required to provide limits higher than the insured’s bodily injury liability limits ... ”), and it argues that “no goal or legislative intent is furthered by requiring State Farm to offer coverage that it has no duty to provide.”