specially concurring.
[…] I have disagreed with this narrow formulation in the past and continue to do so.10 This case, and this statute, require this Court to exercise its judgment upon "interests of society pushing in opposition directions." 11 As I discuss below, as long as irrelevant propensity evidence is admitted against a defendant, the fact that he has notice of and an opportunity to be heard regarding that evidence does not cure the due process violation.
{10 The majority ultlmately finds that Section 2413 does not violate due process because the statute provides that the new rule "shall not be constrained to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other rule"12 The majority reasons that this language ensures that "relevant propensity evidence" must be treated like other relevant evidence, subject to weighing its probative value versus its prejudice under *791other Evidence Code provisions.13 The majority concludes that, as certain procedural