State v. Malm
[…] As the van slowly crept away from the unmarked police vehicle, Feldman asserted his authority as a police officer to compel Malm to stop the van, and Malm submitted to Feldman’s show of authority. Viewed objectively, the evidence indicates that Malm was seized for Fourth Amendment purposes.

The question then becomes whether the officers had reasonable suspicion of criminal activity to stop Malm based on the totality of the circumstances at the time that they seized him. K.S.A. 22-2402(1) provides: “Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect’s actions.” This statute is a codification of the Fourth Amendment search and seizure principles expressed in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889, 88 S. Ct. 1868 (1968).