Lenon v. Public Employees Retirement Board
[…] Stamper, 197 Or App 413, 427, 106 P3d 172, rev den, 339 Or 230 (2005) (“In our judgment, concluding that the legislature merely said more than it needed to is far less offensive to legislative prerogative than holding that the legislature did not mean what it said.”).

The dissent also contends that PERB’s reading of paragraph 6 fatally inserts wording into the statute that the legislature did not include. ORS 174.010. We do not understand the dissent’s complaint in that regard. Our construction of ORS 238.350(1)(c) adds nothing to the statute, which says in part that “accumulated unused sick leave with pay includes unused sick leave with pay accumulated by an active member of the system while in the service of any public employer participating in the system” that has requested that benefit. We have concluded that the significance of that wording is that the sick leave must have been accumulated “by an active member of the system.” We do not see how that reading adds any words to the statute.