Lenon v. Public Employees Retirement Board
[…] It is, however, not remarkable for public contracts to expressly refer to statutory requirements. See, e.g., ORS 279C.830(1)(c) (requiring public improvement contracts to “contain a provision that the workers shall be paid not less than the specified minimum hourly rate of wage in accordance with” specified statutes).

Aside from that, it is not all that clear to us that our reading of paragraph 6 does, in fact, render any portion of it unnecessary. That is because, under former ORS 237.153(1)(a) and ORS 238.350(1)(c), members of PERS are entitled to the unused sick leave enhancement of their retirement benefits only if their participating employers so request. See former ORS 237.153(1)(a) (“Upon the request by a public employer that its employees be compensated for accumulated unused sick leave * * *.”); ORS 238.350(1)(a) (same). Paragraph 6 reasonably can be understood to document the specific intention to confer that benefit upon integration of the city’s plan into PERS.