Factual and Procedural Background
[…] We also note the record reflects substantial difficulty with Fischer s telephonic participation, including episodes where Fischer complained that he could not hear the proceedings, and Fischer’s inability to answer questions about one of the prior witnesses because he claimed that he was unable to hear that witness. These difficulties may have been compounded by the need for a translator for two of the witnesses. The State argues this difficulty “falls remarkably short of establishing a level of prejudice which would require reversal.”
K.S.A. 60-1507(b) does not require the production of the movant at a hearing on the motion.
“Hearing and judgment. Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice drereof to be served upon the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. The court may entertain and determine such motion without requiring the production of the prisoner at the hearing.”