Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The inconsistent application of HRCP Rule 58 in this case, in the context of numerous decisions and orders dismissing appeals for failure to comply with the rule, calls into question the efficacy of Jenkins and the equal treatment of litigants.
IV.
Assuming, arguendo, that there is jurisdiction, a good faith review is unnecessary because HRS § 663-15.5 expressly precludes such review in the face of claims “based on a written indemnity agreement.” The term “except” means “with the exclusion or exception of[.]” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 791 (1961). Under HRS § 663-15.5, a *422good faith determination “[b]ar[s] any other joint tortfeasor ... from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor” and “[r]e-sult[s] in a dismissal of all cross-claims filed against the settling joint tortfeasor,” “except those based on a written indemnity agreement.” HRS § 661—15.5(d)(1) & (2). The effect of a good faith determination is irrelevant to a disposition of this appeal because claims arising from a “written indemnity agreement” are excluded from the purview of such a determination.