Dissenting Opinion by
[…] (e) A party aggrieved by a court determination on the issue of good faith may appeal the determination. ...
(Emphases added.)
I.
A.
The July 20, 2004 order as it embodies the court’s good faith determination1 under HRS *419§ 663-15.5(e) is not appealable because it fails to satisfy the requirements of HRCP Rule 58.2 On its face HRS § 663-15.5(e) allows that an aggrieved party “may” appeal from a good faith determination of the circuit court. As noted by the majority, HRS § 641-1 (1993) applies to such an appeal. Majority opinion at 1093 n. 2. HRS § 641-1 states in relevant part:
(a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit ... courts ... to the supreme court ... except as otherwise provided by law....
[[Image here]]
(c) An appeal shall be taken in the manner and 'within the time provided by the rules of court.
HRS § 663-15.5(e) merely allows an appeal to be taken as to a good faith determination. However, HRS § 641-l(c) commands that “[a]n appeal shall be taken in the manner ... provided by the rules of court.” HRCP Rule 58 mandates that the July 20, 2004 order-must be reduced to a separate judgment. See Jenkins v.