dissenting.
[…] . Op. at 989 (emphasis added).
. "Our function is not to re-draft the statute, but to enforce it according to its plain meaning." Sea-Land Servs., 737 P.2d at 796 n. 3.
. The court's opinion derives the "back problem[]" example from Denton v. Sunflower Elec. Coop., 12 Kan.App.2d 262, 740 P.2d 98, 103 *997(1987). Op. at 990 n. 34. Because Kansas law allows employers to establish knowledge of an employee's pre-existing impairment through either writter records or actual knowledge, the example is inapt and inapplicable to Alaska's statutory scheme. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-567(b) (2006) ("The employer's knowledge of the preexisting impairment may be established by any evidence sufficient to maintain the employer's burden of proof with regard thereto."); Denton, 740 P.2d at 101-03 (employer's knowledge of employee's injury was established by witness testimony and corroborated by business records).
. Alaska Int'l Constructors v.