dissenting.
[…] (citing AS 23.30.135(a))).
. See Kessick v. Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co., 617 P.2d 755, 757 (Alaska 1980) ("[It is not the function of this court to reweigh the evidence but only to determine whether such evidence exists." (citing Laborers & Hod Carriers Union, Local 341 v. Groothuis, 494 P.2d 808, 811-12 (Alaska 1972))); see also AS 23.30.122, which provides:
Credibility of witnesses.
The board has the sole power to determine the credibility of a witness. A finding by the board concerning the weight to be accorded a witness's testimony, including medical testimony and reports, is conclusive even if the evidence is conflicting or susceptible to contrary conclusions. The findings of the board are subject to the same standard of review as a jury's finding in a civil action.
. Sea-Land Servs., Inc. v. State, Second Injury Fund, 737 P.2d 793, 795 (Alaska 1987) (quoting U.S. Pipe & Foundry Co. v. Caraway, 546 S.W.2d 215, 219 (Tenn.1977)).
. Id.
. Id. (citing Leiker v. Manor House, Inc., 203 Kan. 906, 457 P.2d 107, 113-14 (1969)).