In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] . David Blane, the County’s Planning Director at the time of the contested case hearing, testified that long-range water commitments were essential to the success of a water resource development plan. In addition, the MWG utilized a ten to twenty year planning window in recommending a plan to the Commission for water development on Moloka'i. Finally, the MCP contemplates water resources development over a period of one to twenty years.

. HRS § 174C-58(4) provides:

Revocation of permits. After a hearing, the commission may suspend or revoke a permit for:
[[Image here]]
(4) Partial or total nonuse, for reasons other than conservation, of the water allowed by the permit for a period of four continuous years or more. The commission may permanently revoke the permit as to the amount of water not in use unless the user can prove that the user’s nonuse was due to extreme hardship caused by *446factors beyond the user’s control. The commission and the permittee may enter into a written agreement that, for reasons satisfactory to the commission, any period of nonuse may not apply towards the four-year revocation period....

. In 1999, the legislature amended HRS § 174C-2(b), replacing "state water use and protection plan” with "Hawai'i water plan.” See 1999 Haw. Sess. L. Act 197, § 1 at 656-57.