In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] MR-Wai'ola concedes that its application for 1.25 mgd of water in the Kamiloloa aquifer system included uses for which all land use approvals had not yet been obtained, particularly with respect to its future residential uses. MR-Wai'ola, however, argues that the Commission’s decision did not grant any water allocations for such uses, which amounted to approximately 585,000 gpd. In other words, the Commission restricted its decision to uses for which no further land use approvals were necessary. We' agree with MR-Wai'ola.

HRS §§ 174C-49(a)(5) and (6), see supra note 1, mandate that the applicant “establish that the proposed use of water ... [i]s consistent with the State and county general plans and land use designations” and the “county land use plans and policies.” Although we acknowledge that the content of MR-Wai‘ola’s development plan is meager, the Commission was nevertheless able to glean therefrom whether the proposed future uses satisfied HRS §§ 174C-49(a)(5) and (6).