In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] The Commission, however, expressly limited the proposed water use to 655,928 mgd, reasoning that “any allocation of water in excess of that granted to Wai'ola under the proposed decision and order would not be an economic or efficient utilization of water because the future developments in question do not have certain land use approvals and therefore do not meet the criteria under sections 174C-49(a)(5) and (6).”

3. Interference with existing legal uses

HRS § 174C-49(a)(3) requires that an applicant for a water use permit “establish that the proposed use of water ... [w]ill not interfere with any existing legal use of water.” See supra note 1.

a. DHHL’s reservation in the Kua-lapu'u aquifer

The Commission concluded that a reservation of water was not an existing legal use, for purposes of HRS § 174C-49(a)(3) and HAR § 13-171-63, see supra note 13, for two reasons.