In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] To hold otherwise would undermine the public trust doctrine, which is a state constitutional doctrine, and the relevant policy declarations set forth in the Code. See HRS § 174C-101(a), supra note 4 (“Traditional and customary rights of ahupua'a tenants ... shall not be abridged or denied by this chapter.”); HRS § 174C-2(c), supra note 21 (“[A]dequate provision shall be made for ... the protection and procreation of fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for municipal uses, public recreation, public water supply, agriculture, and navigation.... ”).29

(c) Although the Commission discharged its public trust duty to protect DHHL’s existing legal uses in the Kualapu'u aquifer, it failed adequately to discharge its duty to protect DHHL’s reservation in the Kualapw’u aquifer.