In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to HRS § 174C-48(a), see supra note 17, “[n]o person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, impoundment, or consumptive use of water in any designated [WMA] without first obtaining a permit from the commission.... ” See also HRS § 174C-53(a) (pertaining to “new” uses) and HRS § 174C-53(b) (pertaining to “existing” uses), supra note 5. As discussed supra in section III.B, HRS § 174C-49(a), see supra note 1, prescribes the conditions requisite to obtaining a water permit for a “new” use, which include, inter alia, that “the applicant ... establish that the proposed use of water ... [w]ill not interfere with any existing legal use of water.” See HRS § 174C-49(a)(3).