In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] *426Notwithstanding the foregoing, HAR § 13-171-63 does not divest DHHL of its statutory and public trust rights to protect and preserve its reservation interests from interfering uses in adjacent aquifers. See HRS § 174C-49(a)(7), supra note 1 (“[T]he applicant must establish that the proposed use of water ... [w]ill not interfere with the rights of the [DHHL] as provided in section 221 of the [HHCA].”); HRS § 174C-49(e), supra note 1 (“All permits issued by the commission shall be subject to the rights of the [DHHL] as provided in section 221 of the [HHCA], whether or not the condition is explicitly stated in the permit.”); HRS § 174C-53(b), supra note 5 (“[T]he commission need consider only those objections filed by a person who has some property interest in any land within the hydrologic unit ... or who will be directly and immediately affected by the water use proposed in the application .... ”); HRS § 174C-101(a), supra note 4 (“Decisions of the commission on water resource management ... shall, to the extent applicable and consistent with other legal requirements and authority, incorporate and protect adequate reserves of water for current and foreseeable development and use of