In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] In addition, HRS § 1740-58(4) expressly provides that “[t]he Commission and the permittee may enter into a written agreement that ... any period of nonuse may not apply towards the four-year revocation period.” Thus, the Code both expressly and impliedly authorizes the Commission to issue a water use permit that allocates water in excess of a four-year time frame.

We believe that the foregoing interpretation is consistent with the Commission’s conclusion that HRS § 174C-58(4) constitutes an enforcement, rather than a planning, tool. HRS § 174C-2(b) (1993)40 declares that “[t]here is a need for a program of comprehensive water resources planning to address the problems of supply and conservation of water.” The Hawaii water plan, as set forth in HRS § 174C-31, mandates that the water resource protection plan include “existing and contemplated uses of water, as identified in the [WUDPs] of the State and the counties, their impact on the resource, and their consistency with objectives and policies