In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] Id.

(b) Reservations: a public trust purpose

We have consistently recognized the heightened duty of care owed to the native Hawaiians. See PASH, 79 Hawai'i at 451, 903 P.2d at 1272 (holding that the Hawaii Planning Commission must protect the reasonable exercise of customary and traditional rights of the native Hawaiians); Pele Defense Fund v. Paty, 73 Haw. 578, 620-21, 837 P.2d 1247, 1272 (1992) (holding that “native Hawaiian rights protected by article XII, section 7 may extend beyond the ahupua'a in which a native Hawaiian resides”); Kalipi v. Hawaiian Trust Company, Ltd., 66 Haw. 1, 7-8, 656 P.2d 745, 749 (1982) (interpreting HRS § 7-1 “to assure that lawful occupants of an ahupua[‘]a may, for the purposes of practicing native Hawaiian customs and traditions, enter undeveloped lands within the ahupua[‘]a to gather those items enumerated in the statute”); Ahuna v.