In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] And I sustain the objection.

(Emphases added.) As a preliminary matter, we note that the plain language of HRS § 91-10(1) (1993),37 which sets forth the rules of evidence applicable to contested-case hear*443ings, does not provide for the exclusion of otherwise relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice or potential compromise of the trier of fact’s impartiality. See Cazimero v. Kohala Sugar Co., 54 Haw. 479, 483, 510 P.2d 89, 92 (1973) (construing HRS § 91-10(1) as directing an administrative agency to admit “any and all evidence limited only by considerations of relevancy, materiality and repetition”). HRS § 91-10(1) provides only for the “exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence.... ” That being the case, the ruling of the Commission, through the hearing officer, precluding the cross-examination of Dr.