In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] . On April 15, 1997, Chairperson Michael Wilson appointed Commissioner Richard H. Cox to preside over the contested case hearing.

. The appellee County of Maui separately filed an answering brief in the present appeal and also joined in the answering brief submitted by MR-Wai'ola.

.“An 'ahupua'a’ is a land division usually extending from the mountains to the sea along rational lines, such as ridges or other natural characteristics. ” Public Access Shoreline Hawai'i v. Hawai'i County Planning Commission, 79 Hawai'i 425, 429 n. 1, 903 P.2d 1246, 1250 n. 1 (1995) (emphasis in original).

. HRS § 174C-2(c) provides:

Declaration of policy.
[[Image here]]
(c) The state water code shall be liberally interpreted to obtain maximum beneficial use of the waters of the State for purposes such as domestic uses, aquaculture uses, irrigation and other agricultural uses, power development, and commercial and industrial uses. However, adequate provision shall be made for the protection of traditional and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection and procreation of fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for municipal uses, public recreation, public water supply, agriculture, and navigation. Such objectives are declared to be in the public interest.

. "Makai” means "on the seaside, toward the sea, in the direction of the sea.” M.K. Pukui & S.H. Elbert, Hawaiian Dictionary 114 (Rev. Ed. 1986).