In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] 5. State and county general plans and land use designations and county land use plans and policies

HRS §§ 174C-49(a)(5) and (6) mandate that the applicant “establish that the pro*418posed use of water ... [i]s consistent with state and county general plans and land use designations” and “county land use plans and policies,” respectively. The Commission concluded that MR’s existing uses were consistent with state and county general plans and land use designations and the county land use plans and policies.