In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] Both DHHL and the Ritte intervenors essentially assert that MR-Wai‘ola failed to meet its burden under HRS § 174C-49(a)(7) and, therefore, that the Commission clearly erred in concluding that MR-Wai‘ola did, in fact, meet its burden under the Code.

HRS § 174C-49(a)(7), see swpra note 1, provides that “the applicant shall establish that the proposed use of water ... [w]ill not interfere with the rights of the [DHHL] as provided in section 221 of the [HHCA].” As discussed supra in sections III.A.1. and III. A.3.C., DHHL has a protected interest in its 2.905 mgd reservation located in the Kuala-pu‘u aquifer system, notwithstanding the fact that MR-Wai‘ola’s proposed use would be located in the adjacent Kamiloloa aquifer system.