In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] We believe that the record also supports the Commission’s findings that MR-Wai‘ola’s proposed water use constituted a “reasonable-beneficial use as defined by section 174C-3.”33 See HRS § 174C-49(a)(2), supra note 1. As we noted in Waiahole, “the ‘reasonable-beneficial use’ standard and the related criterion of ‘consistent with the public interest’ demand examination of the proposed use not only standing alone, but also in relation to other public and private uses and the particular water source in question.” 94 Hawai'i at 161, 9 P.3d at 473. HRS § 174C-3 (1993) defines “reasonable-beneficial use” as “the use of water in such a quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization, for a purpose, and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the state and county land use