In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] (c) Traditional and customary rights of ahu-pua'a tenants who are descendants of native Hawaiians who inhabited the Hawaiian Islands prior to 1778 shall not be abridged Or denied by this chapter. Such traditional and customary rights shall include, but not be limited to, the cultivation or propagation of taro on one's own kuleana and the gathering of hihiwai, opae, o'opu, limu, thatch, ti leaf, aho cord, and medicinal plants for subsistence, cultural, and religious purposes.

. HRS § 174C-53 provides in relevant part:

Permit issuance, (a) The commission shall determine, after a hearing, if required, whether the conditions set forth in section 174C-49(a) have been established; provided that the commission may make such determination without a hearing if the quantity of water applied for does not exceed an average amount per month to be established by rule or if the quantity of water applied for exceeds an average amount per month to be established by rule, but no objection to the application is filed by any person having standing to file an objection.
(b) In acting upon any application, the commission need consider only those objections filed by a person who has some property interest in any land within the hydrologic unit from which the water sought by the applicant is to be drawn or who will be directly and immediately affected by the water use proposed in the application. The commission shall adopt rules governing the filing of objections and the persons having standing to file objections.

. The Kahae intervenors and OHA expressly join in DHHL's and the Ritte intervenors opening briefs on appeal.