In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] In this connection, MR-Wai‘ola asserts that the Kahae intervenors’ argument ignores the Commission’s COL No. 5, which expressly and unequivocally states that the Commission, in fact, reviewed MR-Wai‘ola’s application pursuant to HRS § 174C-49(a) and that MR-Wai‘ola bore the burden of proof with respect to the seven conditions contained therein.

Pursuant to HRS § 174C-48(a), see supra note 17, “[n]o person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, impoundment, or consumptive use of water in any designated [WMA] without first obtaining a permit from the commission.... ” See also HRS § 174C-53(a) (pertaining to “new” uses) and HRS § 174C-53(b) (pertaining to “existing” uses), supra note 5. As discussed supra in section III.B, HRS § 174C-49(a), see supra note 1, prescribes the conditions requisite to obtaining a water permit for a “new” use, which include,