In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] Finally, MR-Wai‘ola argues that DHHL’s water use application to pump an additional 900,000 mgd from its wells in Kualapu'u belies its concern that the top of the transition zone near the Kualapu'u wells was near the bottom of the wells. We agree with MR-Wai'ola.

HRS § 174C-49(a)(3), see supra note 1, provides that “the applicant shall establish that the proposed use of water ... [w]ill not interfere with any existing legal use of water[.]” In the present matter, the Commission concluded that, because there would be minimal impact, if any, upon DHHL’s wells in Kualapu'u, MR-Wai‘ola’s proposed water use would not interfere with any existing legal uses.