In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] We agree with the Commission that, pursuant to the plain language of HRS § 174C-49(d) and HAR § 13-171-63, a “reservation” of water does not constitute an “existing legal use” for purposes of HRS § 174C-49(a)(3). At the outset, we note that the term “reservation” is nowhere defined in the HRS or the HAR. Both the HRS and the HAR, however, expressly refer to a “reservation” of water. See HRS § 174C-49(d) and HAR §§ 13-171-61 through 63 (designating reservations of water to DHHL in certain WMAs on 0‘ahu and Molokai). Specifically, HRS § 174C-49(d), see supra note 1, provides that “[t]he commission, by rule, may reserve water in such locations and quantities ... as in its judgment may be necessary. Such reservations shall be subject to periodic review and revision in light of changed conditions; provided that all presently existing legal uses of water shall be protected.” (Emphases added.) Moreover, HAR § 13-171-63 states that DHHL’s 2.905 mgd reservation of groundwater from state lands in the Kualapu'u aquifer system “shall be in excess of the existing uses of water on Hawaiian home lands[.]” (Emphasis added.)