In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] Waiāhole, 94 Hawai'i at 178, 9 P.3d at 490.

Nevertheless, assuming that the Commission renders similar findings on remand with respect to MR-Wai‘ola’s satisfaction of the conditions requisite to obtaining a water use permit, as set forth in HRS §§ 174C-49(a)(4), (5), and (6), MR-Wai‘ola has the right to transport groundwater beyond the Kamiloloa aquifer system, pursuant to HRS § 174C-49(c). As previously mentioned, the right to transport water outside the watershed of origin is contingent upon a finding by the Commission that “such transport and use are consistent with the public interest and the general plans and land use policies of the state and counties.” See HRS § 174C-49(e), supra note 1. Although the Commission did not expressly invoke HRS § 174C-49(c) to establish the prerequisite for permitting MR-Wai‘ola “to transport or use ... ground water beyond overlying land or outside the watershed from which it is taken,” the Commission nevertheless made the necessary findings in the context of determining that MR-Wai‘ola’s application satisfied the conditions prescribed by HRS §§ 174C-49(a)(4), (5), and (6).