In Re the Contested Case Hearing on Water Use, Well Construction, & Pump Installation Permit Applications, Filed by Wai'ola O Moloka'i, Inc.
[…] . HRS § 174C-41 provides in relevant part:

Designation of water management area, (a) When it can be reasonably determined, after conducting scientific investigations and research, that the water resources in an area may be threatened by existing or proposed withdrawals or diversions of water, the commission shall designate the area for the purpose of establishing administrative control over the withdrawals and diversions of ground and surface waters in the area to ensure reasonable-beneficial use of the water resources in the public interest.

.HRS § 174C-48 provides in relevant part:

Permits required, (a) No person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, impoundment, or consumptive use of water in any designated water management area without first obtaining a permit from the commission. However, no permit shall be required for domestic consumption of water by individual users.... An existing use in newly designated areas may be continued until such time as the commission has acted upon the application subject to compliance with section 174C-51.

. On April 15, 1997, Chairperson Michael Wilson appointed Commissioner Richard H. Cox to preside over the contested case hearing.

. The appellee County of Maui separately filed an answering brief in the present appeal and also joined in the answering brief submitted by MR-Wai'ola.